JANUARY 2003
     
FRI
3
ADAM RUDOLPH - ORGANIC CHAMBER ENSEMBLE ELECTRIC LODGE
1416 Electric Ave
  featuring special guest NED ROTHENBERG 1 block east of Abbott Kinney south of California
    INFORMATION/DIRECTIONS 310.306.1854
  Ned Rothenberg - shakuhachi, alto saxophone, bass clarinet,, clarinet Tickets $10
  Karen Elaine Bakunin - viola, waterphone  
  Ellen Burr - flutes
 
  Alex Cline - gongs and percussion  
  Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon, sonai
 
  Adam Rudolph - handrumset, percussion, dusun'goni  
     
     
SUN
5
OPEN GATE THEATRE SERIES presents: Eagle Rock Community Cultural Center
  BEN GOLDBERG QUARTET 2225 Colorado Boulevard
  Ben Goldberg - clarinet just west of Eagle Rock Boulevard
  Rob Sudduth - tenor Saxophone (626)795-4989
  John Schott - electric guitar  
  Ches Smith - drumset  
     
  PHILIP GELB/ALEX CLINE DUO  
  Philip Gelb - solo shakuhachi  
  Alex Cline - Percussion  
     
     
MON
6
LINE SPACE LINE: a weekly new and improvised
music series
at the Salvation Theater - featuring:
Salvation Theater
1519 Griffith Park Blvd (at Sunset Bl)
    Los Angeles, CA 90026
  SPASTICOLON (all the way from Long Beach)  
     
 

Philip Gelb And Friends which include:

 
  Vinny Golia  
  Sara Schoenbeck  
     
  Hey! It's an LA Weekly Pick of the Week - click here to read  
     
     
TUE
7
Fais Do Do announces Fat Tuesdays, starting in January Club Fais Do Do
  Check out LA's finest original jazz and creative music 5257 West Adams Blvd
    Los Angeles
  The Coldwater band (between La Brea & Fairfax)
  Alan Lechusza, wood winds 323.954.8080
  Wayne Peet, organ  
  Robert Jacobson, guitars Door @ 8pm
    Cover charge : $7
  Andrew Campbell Network Please check:
  Andrew Campbell, electric guitar http://www.BananaBreadRecords.com
  Bjorn Fleuren, electric bass for the latest news pertaining to the series
  Matt Starr, drums  
     
     
WED
8
Improvised Music Series @ the SMELL The Smell
(on Main between 2nd & 3rd)
  Bob Bellerue/David Kendall duo (electronics, found sounds) Downtown LA
  Joe Lake (electronics)
8pm - $5 - All Ages
  Rick Potts (solo)
 
     
     
FRI
10
CEAIT Electronic Music Festival CalArts
    Roy O. Disney Music Hall
  Eva Sjuve........................Fake Radio 8pm
  Raja Das ........................The 'Scape FREE
  Kadet Kuhne ...................//intervolve//. Open to Public
  Tom Heasley ..................TBA  
    http://shoko.calarts.edu/ceait03/index.html
  INTERMISSION  
     
  Liam Mooney &..............Percussionless
Matthew O'Donnell ........Drumset
 
  Bill Alves................. .......Aleph  
  Wobbly..................... . ....Wild Why  
  Clay Chaplin............. ......TBA  
     
     
SAT
11
CEAIT Electronic Music Festival CalArts
    Roy O. Disney Music Hall
  Hsiao Lan Wang..............Refrain 8pm
  Erdem Helvacioglu..........August 17 FREE
  Bob Bellerue................. ..out of the box Open to Public
  Masahiko Sunami............smoldering luminosity  
  Tom Nunn................... .. .TBA http://shoko.calarts.edu/ceait03/index.html
     
  INTERMISSION  
     
  Albert Ortega..................ASP  
  David Kwan &............ ...Peripheral
Xopher Davidson
 
  Peter Sagerstrom ...........flip  
  Carl Stone.................. .. .TBA  
     
  Main Gallery, 10:30 P.M... ...RECEPTION
featuring music by Sagan and others (TBA)
 
     
     
SUN
12
CEAIT Electronic Music Festival CalArts
    Roy O. Disney Music Hall
  Main Gallery, 1 P.M 8pm
    FREE
  Darren Gibbs...................Performance/ Installation Open to Public
     
  R.O.D. Music Hall, 8 P.M. http://shoko.calarts.edu/ceait03/index.html
     
  Barry Moon....................Blues  
  Mike Marsh....................lucid  
  Phil Curtis.................. ....Astrolobotomy  
  Elise Baldwin..................Octo  
     
  INTERMISSION  
     
  David Kendall &.............Improvisation
Ezra Buchla
 
  Eric LyonEx............... ... .Cathedra  
  Leigh Ann Gillespie........A Night Outside the Opera  
  Chris Musgrave..............Gyre  
     
     
SUN
12
OKIRO Music Series Presents: ROCCO
  Michael Vlatkovich, trombone Lillian Theatre
  with 1076 Lillian Way
  Bill Roper - tuba $10, all ages
  Chris Garcia - percussion  
     
     
MON
13
LINE SPACE LINE: a weekly new and improvised
music series
at the Salvation Theater - featuring:
Salvation Theater
1519 Griffith Park Blvd (at Sunset Bl)
    Los Angeles, CA 90026
  Alex Cline, solo percussion  
  Joseph Hammer, solo tape loops  
     
     
TUE
14
Fais Do Do announces Fat Tuesdays, starting in January Club Fais Do Do
  Check out LA's finest original jazz and creative music 5257 West Adams Blvd
    Los Angeles
  Vinny Golia- Music for Like Instruments (between La Brea & Fairfax)
  Vinny Golia woodwinds 323.954.8080
     
  Ghost Town Door @ 8pm
  Ken Lasaine, guitar Cover charge : $7
  Frank San Filippo, compositions & upright bass Please check:
  Dave Kopplin, drums http://www.BananaBreadRecords.com
  Bill Barrett, harmonica for the latest news pertaining to the series
     
     
SUN
19
Celesteville (member of Gang Wizard from Portland, OR) The Smell
(on Main between 2nd & 3rd)
  Gang Wizard (on Ecstatic Peace!) Downtown LA
  New Collapse (ex-members of The Centimeters and Boy Scouts of Annililation) 8pm - $5 - All Ages
  Lily Marlene (ex-member of The Grown-Ups)  
  Dios  
  Atole (Las Vegas)
 
     
     
MON
20
LINE SPACE LINE: a weekly new and improvised
music series
at the Salvation Theater - featuring:
Salvation Theater
1519 Griffith Park Blvd (at Sunset Bl)
    Los Angeles, CA 90026
  Kris Tiner/Noah Phillips/Sara Schoenbeck TRIO  
  Kris Tiner - trumpet, flugelhorn, piccolo trumpet  
  Noah Phillips - guitar, electronics  
  Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon  
     
  Stewart Liebig, solo electric contrabass guitar  
     
     
TUE
21
Fais Do Do announces Fat Tuesdays, starting in January Club Fais Do Do
  Check out LA's finest original jazz and creative music 5257 West Adams Blvd
    Los Angeles
  The Coldwater band (between La Brea & Fairfax)
  Alan Lechusza, wood winds 323.954.8080
  Wayne Peet, organ  
  Robert Jacobson, guitars Door @ 8pm
  Dave Kelly, drums  
  Jonathan Dimond, tabla, trombone Cover charge : $7
     
  Balkanova Please check:
  Eric Barber saxophones http://www.BananaBreadRecords.com
  Art Jarvinen electric bass for the latest news pertaining to the series
  Randy Gloss percussion  
  Milen Kirov electric keyboards  
     
     
WED
22
Hop-frog (ear bending experimental electronic from the trenches aka midi-eastern music) DiPiazza's
  Squeak Toy 5205 E. Pacific Coast Highway
    Long Beach, CA
    (562) 498-2461
    $3.00
     
     
MON
27
LINE SPACE LINE: a weekly new and improvised
music series
at the Salvation Theater - featuring:
Salvation Theater
1519 Griffith Park Blvd (at Sunset Bl)
    Los Angeles, CA 90026
  Susan Allen, solo harp  
  Paolo Angeli, solo Sardinian prepared guitar  
     
     
TUE
28
Fais Do Do announces Fat Tuesdays, starting in January Club Fais Do Do
  Check out LA's finest original jazz and creative music 5257 West Adams Blvd
    (between La Brea & Fairfax)
  Electronicexploitation Night with: 323.954.8080
     
  coded source Door @ 8pm
  G.E. Stinson, ex tech gtr, machines, implements  
  Kaoru vocal, toys-objects, electronics Cover charge : $7
  with special guests:  
  Carole Kim, live video feed projection Please check:
  Astra Price, video projection http://www.BananaBreadRecords.com
    for the latest news pertaining to the series
  DJ DJ Büs Bus  
     
     
WED
29
Improvised Music Series @ the SMELL The Smell
(on Main between 2nd & 3rd)
  Bob Bellerue ,solo laptop
Downtown LA
  Tom Heasley solo electro-acoustic tuba
8pm - $5 - All Ages